TheBaseballPage.com

Tris Speaker

Tris Speaker

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P
Nicknames:
The Grey Eagle
Born:
April 4, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1907 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1937
Award:
MVP
Year:
1912
This day in baseball history

January 30

  • 1987

    On January 30, 1987, the Oakland A’s acquire veteran third ...

  • 1978

    On January 30, 1978, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn cancels the rec ...

  • 1959

    On January 30, 1959, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1937 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1912, Boston Red Sox, Center fielder, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Athletics, The Grey Eagle, Tris Speaker

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles