TheBaseballPage.com

Tris Speaker

Tris Speaker

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P
Nicknames:
The Grey Eagle
Born:
April 4, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1907 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1937
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1907 BOS 7 19 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 .158 .211 .158 .368
1908 BOS 31 116 12 26 2 2 0 9 4 0 .224 .276 .276 .552
1910 BOS 141 538 92 183 20 14 7 65 52 0 .340 .448 .468 .916
1928 PHA 64 191 28 51 22 2 3 30 10 5 .267 .330 .450 .780
1915 BOS 150 547 108 176 25 12 0 69 81 14 .322 .483 .411 .894
1909 BOS 143 544 73 168 26 13 7 77 38 0 .309 .392 .443 .835
1918 CLE 127 471 73 150 33 11 0 61 64 9 .318 .461 .435 .896
1911 BOS 141 500 88 167 34 13 8 70 59 0 .334 .478 .502 .980
1925 CLE 117 429 79 167 35 5 12 87 70 12 .389 .562 .578 1.140
1913 BOS 141 520 94 189 35 22 3 71 65 22 .363 .502 .533 1.035
1924 CLE 135 486 94 167 36 9 9 65 72 13 .344 .500 .510 1.010
1919 CLE 134 494 83 146 38 12 2 63 73 12 .296 .460 .433 .893
1916 CLE 151 546 102 211 41 8 2 79 82 20 .386 .544 .502 1.046
1917 CLE 142 523 90 184 42 11 2 60 67 14 .352 .493 .486 .979
1927 WS1 141 523 71 171 43 6 2 73 55 8 .327 .440 .444 .883
1914 BOS 158 571 101 193 46 18 4 90 77 25 .338 .485 .503 .988
1922 CLE 131 426 85 161 48 8 11 71 77 11 .378 .561 .606 1.167
1920 CLE 150 552 137 214 50 11 8 107 97 13 .388 .572 .562 1.134
1921 CLE 132 506 107 183 52 14 3 75 68 12 .362 .500 .538 1.038
1926 CLE 150 539 96 164 52 8 7 86 94 15 .304 .479 .469 .948
1912 BOS 153 580 136 222 53 12 10 90 82 0 .383 .534 .567 1.102
1923 CLE 150 574 133 218 59 11 17 130 93 15 .380 .549 .610 1.159
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1907 BOS 7 20 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1908 BOS 31 125 0 3 32 2 0 0 3 0
1909 BOS 143 606 0 17 241 7 0 0 35 0
1910 BOS 141 608 0 12 252 6 0 0 35 0
1911 BOS 141 589 0 17 251 13 0 0 25 0
1912 BOS 153 675 0 7 329 6 0 0 52 0
1913 BOS 141 608 0 16 277 7 0 0 46 0
1914 BOS 158 668 0 13 287 7 0 0 42 29
1915 BOS 150 652 0 17 225 7 0 0 29 25
1916 CLE 151 647 0 15 274 4 0 0 35 27
1917 CLE 142 612 0 15 254 7 0 0 30 0
1918 CLE 127 549 0 11 205 3 0 0 27 0
1919 CLE 134 595 0 20 214 8 0 0 15 0
1920 CLE 150 674 0 20 310 5 0 0 10 13
1921 CLE 132 588 0 12 272 2 0 0 2 4
1922 CLE 131 516 0 12 258 1 0 0 8 3
1923 CLE 150 693 0 22 350 4 0 0 8 9
1924 CLE 135 575 0 13 248 4 0 0 5 7
1925 CLE 117 518 0 15 248 4 0 0 5 2
1926 CLE 150 661 0 28 253 0 0 0 6 1
1927 WS1 141 597 0 15 232 4 0 0 9 8
1928 PHA 64 212 0 9 86 2 0 0 5 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2789 10195 1882 3514 1529 792 222 117 220 1381 103 432 129
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 64 191 28 51 30 22 2 3 5 1 5 10 2
WS1 141 523 71 171 73 43 6 2 9 8 8 55 4
BOS 1065 3935 704 1327 542 241 106 39 267 54 61 459 55
CLE 1519 5546 1079 1965 884 486 108 73 151 66 146 857 42
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1937 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1912, Boston Red Sox, Center fielder, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Athletics, The Grey Eagle, Tris Speaker

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles