TheBaseballPage.com

George Stallings

George Stallings

George Stallings

Position(s):
C, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Gentleman George
Born:
November 17, 1867
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1890 with BRO
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1914 World Series, Boston Braves, Detroit Tigers, George Stallings, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles