TheBaseballPage.com

George Stallings

George Stallings

George Stallings

Position(s):
C, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Gentleman George
Born:
November 17, 1867
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1890 with BRO
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1914 World Series, Boston Braves, Detroit Tigers, George Stallings, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles