TheBaseballPage.com

George Stallings

George Stallings

George Stallings

Position(s):
C, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Gentleman George
Born:
November 17, 1867
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1890 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1890 BRO NL C 4 0 13 1 1 0 .933 0 3.500
1897 PHI NL OF 1 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1897 PHI NL 1B 1 0 15 0 1 1 .938 0 15.00
This day in baseball history

September 05

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hit two homers in the Y ...

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Oakland's Mark Ellis set two franchise ...

  • 1995

    On September 5, 1995, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Oriol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1914 World Series, Boston Braves, Detroit Tigers, George Stallings, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles