TheBaseballPage.com

Virgil Stallcup

Virgil Stallcup

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
January 3, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1947 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 CIN 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1948 CIN 149 539 40 123 30 4 3 65 18 52 .228 .262 .315 .577
1949 CIN 141 575 49 146 28 5 3 45 9 44 .254 .273 .336 .609
1950 CIN 136 483 44 121 23 2 8 54 17 39 .251 .286 .356 .642
1951 CIN 121 428 33 103 17 2 8 49 6 40 .241 .255 .346 .600
1952 CIN 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 SLN 29 31 4 4 1 0 0 1 1 5 .129 .161 .161 .323
1953 SLN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 CIN 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CIN 149 566 0 9 170 0 0 14 2 0
1949 CIN 141 589 0 3 193 2 0 11 1 0
1950 CIN 136 507 0 7 172 0 0 14 4 0
1951 CIN 121 434 0 0 148 0 0 9 2 4
1952 CIN 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 SLN 29 32 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1953 SLN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
587 2059 171 497 214 99 13 22 181 51 2 9 4
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 557 2027 167 493 213 98 13 22 9 4 176 50 2
SLN 30 32 4 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 5 1 0
This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Virgil Stallcup

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles