TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Stanky

Eddie Stanky

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Brat, Muggsy
Born:
September 3, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1943 with CHN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1947 NL BRO WS 0 7 25 4 6 2 1 0 0 2 3 0 1 0 0
1948 NL BSN WS 0 6 14 0 4 1 1 0 0 0 7 0 0 1 0
1951 NL NY1 WS 0 6 22 3 3 1 0 0 0 2 3 0 1 1 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1947 WS 7 29 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 1
BSN 1948 WS 6 22 0 1 5 0 1 1 0 0
NY1 1951 WS 6 26 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Stanky

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles