TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Stanky

Eddie Stanky

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Brat, Muggsy
Born:
September 3, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1943 with CHN

"Eddie came up in baseball by his own bootstraps. There was no red plush carpet laid out for him. He observed and learned." — Milt Stock

"He can't hit, can't run, can't field. He's no nice guy, but all the little SOB can do is win." — manager Leo Durocher

"Pitchers 'lose' Stanky more than they 'lose' any other player in the game. They go to the mound with the burning desire to get the ball over to the pesiferous little purloiner of first base, who walked 148 times last year. They may get two strikes and no balls on him. But almost invariably they 'lose' him. And when they do, a saturating annoyance sets in. They are not the pitchers they were before Stanky upset them." — J.G. Taylor Spink, The Sporting News, June 5, 1946

When second baseman Eddie Stanky returned to the Giants lineup on August 12, 1951, he helped sparked the team to their amazing drive for the pennant. The Giants went 37-9 after Stanky's return, catching the Dodgers to force a three-gane playoff for the penannt, which they eventually won on Bobby Thomson's famous "Shot Heard 'Round the World." Stanky came to the Giants in a trade from the Braves along with double play partner Alvin Dark. Like Dark, Stanky was a gutsy, hard-nosed ballplayer who despised losing. Though he wasn't a great hitter, Stanky was a solid second baseman and an excellent leadoff man. His keen eye led to more than 100 walks in six of his 11 seasons, including three league-leading totals of 135 or more. Later, he was a player/manager and manager for the Cardinals, White Sox, and Rangers.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Stanky

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles