TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Stanky

Eddie Stanky

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Brat, Muggsy
Born:
September 3, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1943 with CHN
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1952 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 88 66 1 3
1953 St. Louis Cardinals NL 157 83 71 1 3
1954 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 72 82 1 6
1955 St. Louis Cardinals NL 36 17 19 1 7
1966 Chicago White Sox AL 163 83 79 1 4
1967 Chicago White Sox AL 162 89 73 1 4
1968 Chicago White Sox AL 79 34 45 1 8
1977 Texas Rangers AL 1 1 0 2 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Stanky

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles