TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Stanky

Eddie Stanky

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Brat, Muggsy
Born:
September 3, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1943 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1944 CHN 13 25 4 6 0 1 0 0 2 2 .240 .320 .320 .640
1953 SLN 17 30 5 8 0 0 0 1 6 4 .267 .500 .267 .767
1952 SLN 53 83 13 19 4 0 0 7 19 9 .229 .458 .277 .735
1944 BRO 89 261 32 72 9 2 0 16 44 13 .276 .448 .326 .774
1948 BSN 67 247 49 79 14 2 2 29 61 13 .320 .567 .417 .984
1946 BRO 144 483 98 132 24 7 0 36 137 56 .273 .561 .352 .913
1945 BRO 153 555 128 143 29 5 1 39 148 42 .258 .532 .333 .865
1949 BSN 138 506 90 144 24 5 1 42 113 41 .285 .512 .358 .870
1951 NY1 145 515 88 127 17 2 14 43 127 63 .247 .505 .369 .874
1943 CHN 142 510 92 125 15 1 0 47 92 42 .245 .429 .278 .708
1950 NY1 152 527 115 158 25 5 8 51 144 50 .300 .596 .412 1.008
1947 BRO 146 559 97 141 24 5 3 53 103 39 .252 .445 .329 .775
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1943 CHN 142 616 0 12 142 2 0 13 4 0
1944 CHN 13 28 0 1 8 0 0 1 1 0
1944 BRO 89 315 0 9 85 1 0 3 3 0
1945 BRO 153 726 0 19 185 4 0 7 6 0
1946 BRO 144 642 0 20 170 2 0 5 8 0
1947 BRO 146 679 0 12 184 5 0 7 3 0
1948 BSN 67 312 0 4 103 0 0 5 3 0
1949 BSN 138 628 0 7 181 2 0 8 3 0
1950 NY1 152 691 0 8 217 12 0 8 9 0
1951 NY1 145 653 0 5 190 6 0 5 8 5
1952 SLN 53 105 0 3 23 0 0 0 0 0
1953 SLN 17 40 0 3 8 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1259 4301 811 1154 364 185 35 29 374 996 35 48 5
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 70 113 18 27 8 4 0 0 0 0 13 25 1
CHN 155 535 96 131 47 15 2 0 5 44 94 2
BSN 205 753 139 223 71 38 7 3 6 54 174 2
NY1 297 1042 203 285 94 42 7 22 17 5 113 271 18
BRO 532 1858 355 488 144 86 19 4 20 150 432 12

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Stanky

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles