TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Stanky

Eddie Stanky

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Brat, Muggsy
Born:
September 3, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1943 with CHN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1943 CHN NL 3B 2 0 1 5 2 0 .750 0 3.00
1943 CHN NL SS 12 0 16 20 2 7 .947 0 3.00
1943 CHN NL 2B 131 0 362 416 27 78 .966 0 5.940
1944 BRO NL 2B 58 0 132 138 11 28 .961 0 4.660
1944 BRO NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 CHN NL 2B 3 0 4 3 1 3 .875 0 2.330
1944 BRO NL SS 35 0 67 71 7 5 .952 0 3.940
1944 CHN NL 3B 3 0 3 11 2 1 .875 0 4.670
1944 CHN NL SS 3 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 .670
1945 BRO NL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1945 BRO NL 2B 153 0 429 441 34 101 .962 0 5.690
1946 BRO NL 2B 141 0 356 359 17 88 .977 0 5.070
1947 BRO NL 2B 146 0 402 406 12 123 .985 0 5.530
1948 BSN NL 2B 66 0 168 202 7 45 .981 0 5.610
1949 BSN NL 2B 135 0 357 354 15 92 .979 0 5.270
1950 NY1 NL 2B 151 0 407 418 20 128 .976 0 5.460
1951 NY1 NL 2B 140 0 356 412 18 117 .977 0 5.490
1952 SLN NL 2B 20 0 41 44 0 9 1.00 0 4.250
1953 SLN NL 2B 8 0 16 22 0 4 1.00 0 4.750

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Stanky

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles