TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Stanley

Bob Stanley

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Stanley Steamer
Born:
December 10, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1977 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1985 BOS AL P 48 0 8 12 1 1 .952 2.050 .420
1981 BOS AL P 35 1 10 29 2 6 .951 3.560 1.110
1986 BOS AL P 66 1 6 14 2 0 .909 2.190 .300
1977 BOS AL P 41 13 6 43 2 6 .961 2.920 1.200
1982 BOS AL P 48 0 13 43 2 4 .966 2.990 1.170
1987 BOS AL P 34 20 15 22 1 4 .974 2.180 1.090
1978 BOS AL P 52 3 10 34 1 2 .978 2.800 .850
1983 BOS AL P 64 0 9 18 3 3 .900 1.670 .420
1988 BOS AL P 57 0 7 12 2 2 .905 1.680 .330
1979 BOS AL P 40 30 19 43 3 2 .954 2.580 1.550
1984 BOS AL P 57 0 7 28 2 0 .946 2.950 .610
1989 BOS AL P 43 0 3 17 1 0 .952 2.270 .470
1980 BOS AL P 52 17 9 42 2 8 .962 2.620 .980

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Stanley

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles