TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Stanley

Bob Stanley

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Stanley Steamer
Born:
November 10, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1977 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1977 BOS 41 8 7 3 151 3.990 176 44 43 67 13 3 1 10
1978 BOS 52 15 2 10 142 2.600 142 38 34 41 3 0 0 5
1979 BOS 40 16 12 1 217 3.990 250 56 44 96 30 9 4 14
1980 BOS 52 10 8 14 175 3.390 186 71 52 66 17 5 1 11
1981 BOS 35 10 8 0 99 3.830 110 28 38 42 1 0 0 3
1982 BOS 48 12 7 14 168 3.100 161 83 50 58 0 0 0 11
1983 BOS 64 8 10 33 145 2.850 145 65 38 46 0 0 0 7
1984 BOS 57 9 10 22 107 3.540 113 52 23 42 0 0 0 9
1985 BOS 48 6 6 10 88 2.870 76 46 30 28 0 0 0 7
1986 BOS 66 6 6 16 82 4.370 109 54 22 40 1 0 0 9
1987 BOS 34 4 15 0 153 5.010 198 67 42 85 20 4 1 17
1988 BOS 57 6 4 5 102 3.190 90 57 29 36 0 0 0 6
1989 BOS 43 5 2 4 79 4.880 102 32 26 43 0 0 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1989 BOS 43 4 4.880 0 1 0 0.32
1988 BOS 57 5 3.190 0 7 1 0.24
1987 BOS 34 0 5.010 0 1 0 0.32
1986 BOS 66 16 4.370 0 0 0 0.32
1985 BOS 48 10 2.870 0 2 0 0.23
1984 BOS 57 22 3.540 0 2 0 0.26
1983 BOS 64 33 2.850 0 3 0 0.26
1982 BOS 48 14 3.100 0 4 0 0.25
1981 BOS 35 0 3.830 0 6 0 0.29
1980 BOS 52 14 3.390 0 7 0 0.27
1979 BOS 40 1 3.990 0 4 0 0.29
1978 BOS 52 10 2.600 0 1 0 0.26
1977 BOS 41 3 3.990 0 3 1 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
637 97 132 151 693 471 690 797 1,858 113 85 21 376

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Stanley

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles