TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Stanley

Bob Stanley

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Stanley Steamer
Born:
November 10, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1977 with BOS

Robert William "Bob" Stanley (born November 10, 1954 in Portland, Maine) is a former Major League Baseball right-handed relief pitcher who played with the Boston Red Sox.

Over his 13-year career, Stanley played only for the Red Sox from 1977-89. Bob was a first-round pick of the Boston Red Sox in 1974.

A sinker ball specialist, Stanley was the club all-time saves leader with 132 until Jonathan Papelbon passed him on July 1, 2009, but to most Red Sox fans, he is simply known as "The Steamer". He is also the all-time leader in appearances with 637 and is a member of the Red Sox Hall of Fame since 2000. His best season came in 1983 when he led the Sox with 33 saves and posted a 2.45 ERA.

Stanley was a key member of the 1986 Red Sox team that came within one strike of winning the World Series but ultimately fell to the Mets in seven games. In the tenth inning of Game Six, Stanley's 2-2 wild pitch to Mookie Wilson allowed the Mets to tie the score.

In 1987, working as a starter for the first time since 1979, Stanley was 4-15 with 67 strikeouts and a 5.01 ERA.

On September 25, 1989, Stanley announced his retirement. He compiled a 115-97 career-record with 693 strikeouts, a 3.64 ERA, 21 complete games, seven shutouts, 132 saves, and 1707 innings in 637 games (85 as a starter).

On April 4, 2011 Bob Stanley was named President of the Futures Collegiate Baseball League franchise the Seacoast Mavericks. The Mavs are owned and operated by Bob's good friend, Dave Hoyt who owns and operates USA Training Center In Portsmouth, New Hampshire where Bob gives lessons on a part-time basis.

To this day, Bob Stanley still lives in the New England area, living in the Seacoast region of southern New Hampshire.

Highlights

    Twice All-Star (1979, 1983)
    Twice Top 10 Cy Young Award (7th, 1978; 7th, 1982)
    3-time led the Major Leagues in relief innings (1981–83)
    Set an American League record in relief innings (168.1, 1982)

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Stanley

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles