TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Stanley

Fred Stanley

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, 1B, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Chicken
Born:
August 13, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1969 with SE1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1969 SE1 AL SS 15 11 22 28 2 8 .962 3.850 3.330
1969 SE1 AL 2B 1 1 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.130 1.00
1970 ML4 AL 2B 2 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1971 CLE AL 2B 3 0 1 2 0 1 1.00 3.380 1.00
1971 CLE AL SS 55 43 60 143 6 28 .971 4.890 3.690
1972 CLE AL SS 5 2 5 6 1 0 .917 3.260 2.200
1972 SDN NL 2B 21 16 45 47 1 13 .989 6.150 4.380
1972 SDN NL 3B 4 4 2 8 0 0 1.00 2.900 2.500
1972 SDN NL SS 17 5 16 13 1 3 .967 4.080 1.710
1972 CLE AL 2B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1973 NYA AL 2B 3 3 3 6 0 0 1.00 4.260 3.00
1973 NYA AL SS 21 18 39 66 2 11 .981 5.730 5.00
1974 NYA AL 2B 15 7 23 32 0 10 1.00 6.690 3.670
1974 NYA AL SS 19 5 9 27 1 4 .973 5.060 1.890
1975 NYA AL 3B 1 1 2 6 0 0 1.00 8.00 8.00
1975 NYA AL SS 83 68 105 189 7 36 .977 4.430 3.540
1975 NYA AL 2B 33 19 54 54 2 17 .982 5.590 3.270
1976 NYA AL 2B 3 0 3 1 1 0 .800 6.00 1.330
1976 NYA AL SS 110 87 145 251 7 36 .983 4.470 3.600
1977 NYA AL 3B 3 2 2 5 0 0 1.00 2.860 2.330
1977 NYA AL SS 42 8 30 38 3 5 .958 5.070 1.620
1977 NYA AL 2B 2 2 4 5 0 2 1.00 3.380 4.500
1978 NYA AL SS 71 43 81 131 9 22 .959 4.520 2.990
1978 NYA AL 2B 11 4 7 19 0 4 1.00 4.360 2.360
1978 NYA AL 3B 4 1 0 2 0 0 1.00 2.250 .500
1979 NYA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA AL 1B 1 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 11.250 5.00
1979 NYA AL SS 31 15 23 68 2 18 .978 5.100 2.940
1979 NYA AL 2B 8 2 9 15 1 3 .960 5.940 3.00
1979 NYA AL 3B 16 10 5 30 5 2 .875 3.120 2.190
1979 NYA AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA AL SS 19 10 16 44 5 9 .923 4.820 3.160
1980 NYA AL 2B 17 7 21 27 1 8 .980 5.020 2.820
1980 NYA AL 3B 12 3 2 15 1 1 .944 3.080 1.420
1981 OAK AL 2B 6 1 2 2 0 0 1.00 2.250 .670
1981 OAK AL SS 62 52 94 118 3 25 .986 4.270 3.420
1982 OAK AL 2B 2 1 4 3 0 1 1.00 4.970 3.500
1982 OAK AL SS 98 82 112 223 13 42 .963 4.280 3.420

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Stanley

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles