TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell 1979 Co MVP

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Pops
Born:
March 6, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1962 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1974 LG, 1974 RC, 1978 HA, 1979 BR, 1979 ML, 1979 MVP, 1979 NLCS, 1979 WsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1988
This day in baseball history

March 05

  • 1986

    On March 5, 1986, the Atlanta Braves acquire hard-hitting ca ...

  • 1975

    On March 5, 1975, former Boston Red Sox star Tony Conigliaro ...

  • 1973

    On March 5, 1973, New York Yankee pitchers Mike Kekich and F ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, 1979 World Series, 1988 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1979, Pittsburg Pirates, Willie Stargell

Comments

  • srisuherman08 said: https://www.thebaseballpage.com is cool I been very encouraged to find this website. I desired to thanks with this special study. ( slimming capsule )I certainly savored every the idea and cara mengecilkan perut I've you bookmarked to look in new things you write. thank you very much you write is good. 8:32PM 01/21/15
  • srisuherman08 said: https://www.thebaseballpage.com is cool I been very encouraged to find this website. I desired to thanks with this special study. ( slimming capsule )I certainly savored every the idea and cara mengecilkan perut I've you bookmarked to look in new things you write. thank you very much you write is good. 8:32PM 01/21/15
  • srisuherman08 said: https://www.thebaseballpage.com is cool I been very encouraged to find this website. I desired to thanks with this special study. ( slimming capsule )I certainly savored every the idea and cara mengecilkan perut I've you bookmarked to look in new things you write. thank you very much you write is good. 8:32PM 01/21/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles