TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell 1979 Co MVP

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Pops
Born:
March 6, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1962 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1974 LG, 1974 RC, 1978 HA, 1979 BR, 1979 ML, 1979 MVP, 1979 NLCS, 1979 WsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1988
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1962 PIT 10 31 1 9 3 1 0 4 3 10 .290 .387 .452 .839
1981 PIT 38 60 2 17 4 0 0 9 5 9 .283 .367 .350 .717
1977 PIT 63 186 29 51 12 0 13 35 31 55 .274 .457 .548 1.005
1980 PIT 67 202 28 53 10 1 11 38 26 52 .262 .401 .485 .886
1982 PIT 74 73 6 17 4 0 3 17 10 24 .233 .370 .411 .781
1963 PIT 108 304 34 74 11 6 11 47 19 85 .243 .313 .428 .740
1964 PIT 117 421 53 115 19 7 21 78 17 92 .273 .318 .501 .819
1976 PIT 117 428 54 110 20 3 20 65 50 101 .257 .386 .458 .843
1978 PIT 122 390 60 115 18 2 28 97 50 93 .295 .441 .567 1.008
1975 PIT 124 461 71 136 32 2 22 90 58 109 .295 .427 .516 .944
1979 PIT 126 424 60 119 19 0 32 82 47 105 .281 .399 .552 .950
1968 PIT 128 435 57 103 15 1 24 67 47 105 .237 .359 .441 .800
1967 PIT 134 462 54 125 18 6 20 73 67 103 .271 .422 .465 .887
1970 PIT 136 474 70 125 18 3 31 85 44 119 .264 .367 .511 .878
1972 PIT 138 495 75 145 28 2 33 112 65 129 .293 .428 .558 .986
1974 PIT 140 508 90 153 37 4 25 96 87 106 .301 .484 .537 1.022
1966 PIT 140 485 84 153 30 0 33 102 48 109 .315 .427 .581 1.008
1971 PIT 141 511 104 151 26 0 48 125 83 154 .295 .472 .628 1.100
1965 PIT 144 533 68 145 25 8 27 107 39 127 .272 .358 .501 .859
1969 PIT 145 522 89 160 31 6 29 92 61 120 .307 .435 .556 .990
1973 PIT 148 522 106 156 43 3 44 119 80 129 .299 .458 .646 1.103
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1962 PIT 10 34 0 0 14 0 1 0 0 1
1981 PIT 38 66 1 0 21 0 1 0 0 0
1977 PIT 63 222 2 0 102 3 10 4 0 1
1980 PIT 67 231 1 0 98 2 10 2 0 0
1982 PIT 74 85 2 0 30 0 1 1 0 0
1963 PIT 108 328 3 0 130 2 0 6 0 2
1964 PIT 117 442 1 1 211 2 2 7 1 1
1976 PIT 117 487 4 0 196 5 6 4 2 0
1978 PIT 122 450 3 0 221 7 10 8 3 2
1975 PIT 124 526 4 0 238 3 6 9 0 0
1979 PIT 126 480 6 0 234 3 12 10 0 1
1968 PIT 128 496 7 1 192 6 11 12 5 0
1967 PIT 134 536 2 2 215 3 25 12 1 0
1970 PIT 136 529 6 0 242 5 11 14 0 1
1972 PIT 138 569 7 0 276 2 15 7 1 1
1974 PIT 140 605 4 0 273 6 21 8 0 2
1966 PIT 140 549 5 5 282 6 16 7 2 3
1971 PIT 141 606 5 0 321 7 20 8 0 0
1965 PIT 144 582 3 0 267 7 13 8 1 1
1969 PIT 145 594 5 0 290 6 14 10 1 0
1973 PIT 148 609 4 0 337 3 22 6 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2360 7927 1195 2232 1540 423 55 475 1936 937 78 17 16
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 2360 7927 1195 2232 1540 423 55 475 17 16 1936 937 78
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, 1979 World Series, 1988 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1979, Pittsburg Pirates, Willie Stargell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles