TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell 1979 Co MVP

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Pops
Born:
March 6, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1962 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1974 LG, 1974 RC, 1978 HA, 1979 BR, 1979 ML, 1979 MVP, 1979 NLCS, 1979 WsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1988
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1974
Award:
Roberto Clemente Award
Year:
1974
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1978
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1979
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1979
Award:
MVP
Year:
1979
Award:
NLCS MVP
Year:
1979
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1979
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, 1979 World Series, 1988 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1979, Pittsburg Pirates, Willie Stargell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles