TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell 1979 Co MVP

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Pops
Born:
March 6, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1962 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1974 LG, 1974 RC, 1978 HA, 1979 BR, 1979 ML, 1979 MVP, 1979 NLCS, 1979 WsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1988
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1975 NL PIT NLCS 0 3 11 1 2 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1971 NL PIT NLCS 1 4 14 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 0 0 0 1
1970 NL PIT NLCS 0 3 12 0 6 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1971 NL PIT WS 1 7 24 3 5 1 1 0 0 9 7 0 0 0 0
1972 NL PIT NLCS 0 5 16 1 1 1 1 0 0 5 2 0 0 1 0
1974 NL PIT NLCS 0 4 15 3 6 4 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 0
1979 NL PIT NLCS 1 3 11 2 5 6 2 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 0
1979 NL PIT WS 1 7 30 7 12 7 4 0 3 6 0 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1970 NLCS 3 13 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1971 NLCS 4 17 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0
PIT 1971 WS 7 31 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1972 NLCS 5 18 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
PIT 1974 NLCS 4 16 0 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
PIT 1975 NLCS 3 12 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1979 NLCS 3 14 0 0 13 0 1 0 0 0
PIT 1979 WS 7 32 2 0 25 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, 1979 World Series, 1988 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1979, Pittsburg Pirates, Willie Stargell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles