TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell 1979 Co MVP

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Pops
Born:
March 6, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1962 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1974 LG, 1974 RC, 1978 HA, 1979 BR, 1979 ML, 1979 MVP, 1979 NLCS, 1979 WsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1988
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1962 PIT NL LF 2 1 3 1 0 0 1.00 3.600 2.00
1962 PIT NL OF 9 7 12 1 1 0 .929 1.720 1.440
1962 PIT NL RF 6 6 10 0 1 0 .909 1.640 1.670
1962 PIT NL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1963 PIT NL LF 35 30 42 1 2 0 .956 1.350 1.230
1963 PIT NL OF 65 55 78 3 4 0 .953 1.410 1.250
1963 PIT NL RF 24 20 23 2 2 0 .926 1.220 1.040
1963 PIT NL 1B 16 16 148 9 5 18 .969 11.400 9.810
1963 PIT NL CF 6 5 10 0 0 0 1.00 1.880 1.670
1964 PIT NL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1964 PIT NL LF 57 53 79 2 8 0 .910 1.630 1.420
1964 PIT NL OF 59 55 79 2 9 0 .900 1.570 1.370
1964 PIT NL RF 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 PIT NL 1B 50 49 486 22 1 50 .998 10.730 10.160
1965 PIT NL LF 125 118 189 10 8 2 .961 1.710 1.590
1965 PIT NL OF 137 130 208 12 8 3 .965 1.710 1.610
1965 PIT NL RF 19 12 26 2 0 1 1.00 2.180 1.470
1965 PIT NL 1B 7 6 60 2 0 5 1.00 10.940 8.860
1966 PIT NL OF 127 115 180 9 11 0 .945 1.650 1.490
1966 PIT NL RF 3 2 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.500 1.670
1966 PIT NL 1B 15 12 120 4 0 17 1.00 10.050 8.270
1966 PIT NL LF 125 113 171 9 11 1 .942 1.600 1.440
1967 PIT NL OF 98 92 140 12 10 1 .938 1.650 1.550
1967 PIT NL RF 7 6 12 0 0 0 1.00 2.080 1.710
1967 PIT NL 1B 37 33 307 15 1 25 .997 10.880 8.700
1967 PIT NL LF 92 86 129 13 10 1 .934 1.640 1.540
1968 PIT NL RF 4 3 6 1 0 0 1.00 2.520 1.750
1968 PIT NL 1B 13 11 110 7 0 12 1.00 10.740 9.00
1968 PIT NL LF 109 105 143 11 9 0 .945 1.490 1.410
1968 PIT NL OF 113 108 144 12 9 0 .945 1.470 1.380
1969 PIT NL RF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 PIT NL 1B 23 21 174 10 2 20 .989 9.520 8.00
1969 PIT NL LF 115 111 134 4 5 1 .965 1.300 1.200
1969 PIT NL OF 116 112 159 4 5 1 .970 1.530 1.410
1970 PIT NL 1B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 3.860 1.00
1970 PIT NL LF 122 119 182 15 5 1 .975 1.720 1.610
1970 PIT NL OF 125 122 184 16 5 1 .976 1.710 1.600
1970 PIT NL RF 3 3 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.080 1.00
1971 PIT NL LF 138 137 239 8 4 4 .984 1.810 1.790
1971 PIT NL OF 138 137 237 8 4 4 .984 1.800 1.780
1972 PIT NL OF 32 32 50 1 2 0 .962 1.720 1.590
1972 PIT NL 1B 101 99 881 40 15 96 .984 9.960 9.120
1972 PIT NL LF 32 32 48 1 2 0 .961 1.650 1.530
1973 PIT NL LF 142 141 255 13 7 1 .975 1.980 1.890
1973 PIT NL OF 142 141 261 14 7 1 .975 2.030 1.940
1974 PIT NL OF 135 135 253 8 9 1 .967 1.990 1.930
1974 PIT NL 1B 1 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 5.400 3.00
1974 PIT NL LF 135 135 255 8 9 1 .967 2.00 1.950
1975 PIT NL 1B 122 122 1,121 54 10 112 .992 9.860 9.630
1976 PIT NL 1B 111 110 1,037 53 13 76 .988 9.930 9.820
1977 PIT NL 1B 55 49 449 27 7 26 .986 9.730 8.650
1978 PIT NL 1B 112 104 875 57 6 76 .994 9.120 8.320
1979 PIT NL 1B 113 105 949 47 3 102 .997 9.320 8.810
1980 PIT NL 1B 54 52 460 33 4 54 .992 9.940 9.130
1981 PIT NL 1B 9 9 70 0 0 10 1.00 8.510 7.780
1982 PIT NL 1B 8 4 43 3 0 2 1.00 11.500 5.750
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, 1979 World Series, 1988 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1979, Pittsburg Pirates, Willie Stargell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles