TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell

Willie Stargell 1979 Co MVP

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Pops
Born:
March 6, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1962 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1974 LG, 1974 RC, 1978 HA, 1979 BR, 1979 ML, 1979 MVP, 1979 NLCS, 1979 WsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1988
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1974
Award:
Roberto Clemente Award
Year:
1974
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1978
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1979
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1979
Award:
MVP
Year:
1979
Award:
NLCS MVP
Year:
1979
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1979
 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, 1979 World Series, 1988 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1979, Pittsburg Pirates, Willie Stargell
Share |