TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Starr

Ray Starr

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
April 23, 1906
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1932 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1932 SLN 3 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .250 .250 .500
1933 NY1 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1933 BSN 9 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 .143 .286 .143 .429
1941 CIN 7 11 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 7 .182 .182 .182 .364
1942 CIN 37 88 2 8 1 0 0 1 5 35 .091 .148 .102 .250
1943 CIN 36 74 3 9 1 0 0 6 1 25 .122 .135 .135 .270
1944 PIT 27 22 4 3 1 0 0 3 6 9 .136 .409 .182 .591
1945 PIT 4 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.00 2.00 3.00
1945 CHN 9 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1932 SLN 3 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1933 NY1 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 BSN 9 9 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0
1941 CIN 7 15 0 4 2 0 0 1 0 0
1942 CIN 37 105 0 12 9 0 0 0 0 0
1943 CIN 36 81 0 6 10 0 0 0 0 0
1944 PIT 27 28 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1945 PIT 4 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1945 CHN 9 3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
138 212 12 26 12 4 0 0 81 13 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 9 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0
CHN 9 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 80 173 6 19 8 2 0 0 0 67 6 0
NY1 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
PIT 31 23 4 4 4 2 0 0 0 9 6 0
SLN 3 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Starr

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles