TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Start

Joe Start

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Old Reliable, Rocks
Born:
October 14, 1842
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-18-1871 with NY2
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1871 NY2 33 161 35 58 5 1 1 34 3 0 .360 .379 .422 .801
1872 NY2 55 282 62 76 4 0 0 50 0 0 .270 .270 .284 .553
1873 NY2 53 251 42 67 8 3 1 28 4 0 .267 .283 .335 .618
1874 NY2 63 306 67 96 13 3 2 45 4 0 .314 .327 .395 .722
1875 NY2 69 314 58 90 10 5 4 30 3 0 .287 .296 .389 .685
1876 NY3 56 264 40 73 6 0 0 21 1 2 .277 .280 .299 .580
1877 HAR 60 271 55 90 3 6 1 21 6 2 .332 .354 .399 .753
1878 CHN 61 285 58 100 12 5 1 27 2 3 .351 .358 .439 .796
1879 PRO 66 317 70 101 11 5 2 37 7 4 .319 .341 .404 .744
1880 PRO 82 345 53 96 14 6 0 27 13 20 .278 .316 .354 .670
1881 PRO 79 348 56 114 12 6 0 29 9 7 .328 .353 .397 .750
1882 PRO 82 356 58 117 8 10 0 48 11 7 .329 .360 .407 .767
1883 PRO 87 370 63 105 16 7 1 57 22 16 .284 .343 .373 .716
1884 PRO 93 381 80 105 10 5 2 32 35 25 .276 .367 .344 .711
1885 PRO 101 374 47 103 11 4 0 41 39 10 .275 .380 .326 .706
1886 WS8 31 122 10 27 4 1 0 17 5 13 .221 .262 .270 .533
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1871 NY2 33 164 0 0 68 0 0 0 4 2
1872 NY2 55 282 0 0 80 0 0 0 3 3
1873 NY2 53 255 0 0 84 0 0 0 1 0
1874 NY2 63 310 0 0 121 0 0 0 5 0
1875 NY2 69 317 0 0 122 0 0 0 1 4
1876 NY3 56 265 0 0 79 0 0 0 0 0
1877 HAR 60 277 0 0 108 0 0 0 0 0
1878 CHN 61 287 0 0 125 0 0 0 0 0
1879 PRO 66 324 0 0 128 0 0 0 0 0
1880 PRO 82 358 0 0 122 0 0 0 0 0
1881 PRO 79 357 0 0 138 0 0 0 0 0
1882 PRO 82 367 0 0 145 0 0 0 0 0
1883 PRO 87 392 0 0 138 0 0 0 0 0
1884 PRO 93 416 0 0 131 0 0 0 0 0
1885 PRO 101 413 0 0 122 0 0 0 0 0
1886 WS8 31 127 0 0 33 0 0 0 4 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1071 4747 854 1418 544 147 67 15 109 164 18 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 61 285 58 100 27 12 5 1 3 2
HAR 60 271 55 90 21 3 6 1 2 6
NY2 273 1314 264 387 187 40 12 8 14 9 0 14
NY3 56 264 40 73 21 6 0 0 2 1
PRO 590 2491 427 741 271 82 43 5 89 136
WS8 31 122 10 27 17 4 1 0 4 13 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Start

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles