TheBaseballPage.com

Rusty Staub

Rusty Staub

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF, CF, LF, DH
Nicknames:
Le Grand Orange
Born:
April 1, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-09-1963 with HOU
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1973 NL NYN NLCS 1 4 15 4 3 5 0 0 3 2 3 0 0 0 0
1973 NL NYN WS 0 7 26 1 11 6 2 0 1 2 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYN 1973 NLCS 4 18 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1973 WS 7 28 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rusty Staub

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles