TheBaseballPage.com

Rusty Staub

Rusty Staub

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF, CF, LF, DH
Nicknames:
Le Grand Orange
Born:
April 1, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-09-1963 with HOU
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1963 HOU NL RF 49 46 83 5 1 0 .989 2.080 1.800
1963 HOU NL 1B 109 94 881 58 10 52 .989 9.680 8.610
1963 HOU NL OF 49 46 82 5 1 0 .989 2.060 1.780
1964 HOU NL RF 31 28 62 3 3 0 .956 2.200 2.100
1964 HOU NL 1B 49 47 442 27 4 34 .992 10.070 9.570
1964 HOU NL CF 7 4 8 1 0 0 1.00 2.110 1.290
1964 HOU NL OF 38 32 70 3 5 0 .936 2.160 1.920
1965 HOU NL RF 110 103 202 12 10 1 .955 2.00 1.950
1965 HOU NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1965 HOU NL CF 2 2 1 0 1 0 .500 .600 .500
1965 HOU NL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1965 HOU NL OF 112 105 202 12 11 1 .951 1.970 1.910
1966 HOU NL OF 148 147 289 13 12 2 .962 2.070 2.040
1966 HOU NL RF 105 105 220 13 8 2 .967 2.340 2.220
1966 HOU NL 1B 1 0 2 2 0 1 1.00 0 4.00
1966 HOU NL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 HOU NL LF 57 42 74 3 4 1 .951 1.660 1.350
1967 HOU NL OF 144 144 269 10 11 2 .962 1.980 1.940
1967 HOU NL RF 144 144 272 10 11 2 .962 2.00 1.960
1968 HOU NL OF 15 14 23 1 2 0 .923 1.720 1.600
1968 HOU NL RF 15 14 22 1 2 0 .920 1.650 1.530
1968 HOU NL 1B 147 146 1,313 93 11 100 .992 9.710 9.560
1969 MON NL OF 156 154 265 16 10 2 .966 1.870 1.800
1969 MON NL RF 156 154 260 16 10 2 .965 1.830 1.770
1970 MON NL OF 160 156 308 14 5 4 .985 2.110 2.010
1970 MON NL RF 160 156 308 15 5 4 .985 2.110 2.020
1971 MON NL OF 162 155 290 20 18 5 .945 2.010 1.910
1971 MON NL RF 162 155 290 20 18 5 .945 2.010 1.910
1972 NYN NL RF 65 65 107 4 2 2 .982 1.710 1.710
1972 NYN NL OF 65 65 108 4 2 2 .982 1.730 1.720
1973 NYN NL OF 152 150 297 17 7 5 .978 2.050 2.070
1973 NYN NL RF 152 150 295 15 7 4 .978 2.030 2.040
1974 NYN NL OF 147 146 262 19 5 5 .983 1.960 1.910
1974 NYN NL RF 147 146 260 19 5 5 .982 1.940 1.900
1975 NYN NL OF 153 153 267 15 4 3 .986 1.850 1.840
1975 NYN NL RF 153 153 270 15 4 3 .986 1.870 1.860
1976 DET AL RF 126 125 217 8 7 3 .970 1.820 1.790
1976 DET AL DH 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 DET AL OF 126 125 218 8 7 3 .970 1.830 1.790
1977 DET AL DH 156 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 DET AL DH 162 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 MON NL OF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 1.00
1979 MON NL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 1.00
1979 DET AL DH 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 MON NL 1B 22 22 155 7 1 11 .994 8.780 7.360
1980 TEX AL LF 3 1 5 2 0 1 1.00 4.200 2.330
1980 TEX AL OF 14 9 19 4 0 1 1.00 2.590 1.640
1980 TEX AL RF 11 8 14 2 0 0 1.00 2.220 1.450
1980 TEX AL 1B 30 27 243 10 6 27 .977 10.260 8.430
1980 TEX AL DH 57 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NYN NL 1B 41 40 339 20 4 26 .989 10.010 8.760
1982 NYN NL LF 12 12 21 3 2 0 .923 2.250 2.00
1982 NYN NL OF 27 27 43 4 2 0 .959 2.00 1.740
1982 NYN NL RF 15 15 22 1 0 0 1.00 1.780 1.530
1982 NYN NL 1B 18 18 129 15 0 12 1.00 9.320 8.00
1983 NYN NL LF 3 3 2 0 1 0 .667 .950 .670
1983 NYN NL OF 5 5 4 0 1 0 .800 .970 .800
1983 NYN NL RF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1983 NYN NL 1B 5 5 36 5 1 6 .976 8.520 8.200
1984 NYN NL 1B 3 1 13 0 0 2 1.00 9.00 4.330
1985 NYN NL RF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 1.00
1985 NYN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 17

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hits his eighth homer of t ...

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, members of the Washington Nationals wear ...

  • 2007

    On August 27, 2005, Tom Glavine, Greg Maddux, and John Smolt ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rusty Staub

Comments

  • Anonymous said: Rusty should be in the HOF. 10:21AM 12/06/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles