TheBaseballPage.com

Rusty Staub

Rusty Staub

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF, CF, LF, DH
Nicknames:
Le Grand Orange
Born:
April 1, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-09-1963 with HOU
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1985 NYN 54 45 2 12 3 0 1 8 10 4 .267 .489 .400 .889
1979 MON 38 86 9 23 3 0 3 14 14 10 .267 .430 .407 .837
1984 NYN 78 72 2 19 4 0 1 18 4 9 .264 .319 .361 .681
1981 NYN 70 161 9 51 9 0 5 21 22 12 .317 .460 .466 .925
1982 NYN 112 219 11 53 9 0 3 27 24 10 .242 .352 .324 .676
1983 NYN 104 115 5 34 6 0 3 28 14 10 .296 .426 .426 .852
1964 HOU 89 292 26 63 10 2 8 35 21 31 .216 .298 .346 .644
1972 NYN 66 239 32 70 11 0 9 38 31 13 .293 .431 .452 .883
1979 DET 68 246 32 58 12 1 9 40 32 18 .236 .386 .402 .789
1963 HOU 150 513 43 115 17 4 6 45 59 58 .224 .349 .308 .657
1980 TEX 109 340 42 102 23 2 9 55 39 18 .300 .421 .459 .879
1965 HOU 131 410 43 105 20 1 14 63 52 57 .256 .388 .412 .800
1968 HOU 161 591 54 172 37 1 6 72 73 57 .291 .426 .387 .814
1967 HOU 149 546 71 182 44 1 10 74 60 47 .333 .449 .473 .921
1973 NYN 152 585 77 163 36 1 15 76 74 52 .279 .410 .421 .831
1974 NYN 151 561 65 145 22 2 19 78 77 39 .258 .401 .406 .807
1969 MON 158 549 89 166 26 5 29 79 110 61 .302 .519 .526 1.046
1966 HOU 153 554 60 155 28 3 13 81 58 61 .280 .386 .412 .798
1970 MON 160 569 98 156 23 7 30 94 112 93 .274 .476 .497 .974
1976 DET 161 589 73 176 28 3 15 96 83 49 .299 .452 .433 .885
1971 MON 162 599 94 186 34 6 19 97 74 42 .311 .449 .482 .932
1977 DET 158 623 84 173 34 3 22 101 59 47 .278 .374 .448 .822
1975 NYN 155 574 93 162 30 4 19 105 77 55 .282 .432 .448 .880
1978 DET 162 642 75 175 30 1 24 121 76 35 .273 .396 .435 .830
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1963 HOU 150 585 2 6 158 5 8 10 0 0
1964 HOU 89 320 4 0 101 3 4 6 1 1
1965 HOU 131 470 5 1 169 2 5 17 3 0
1966 HOU 153 628 8 7 228 1 13 13 2 1
1967 HOU 149 621 6 6 258 3 21 15 0 4
1968 HOU 161 682 4 7 229 7 24 11 2 0
1969 MON 158 673 1 4 289 9 11 13 3 4
1970 MON 160 699 4 11 283 3 11 7 12 11
1971 MON 162 690 5 3 289 9 13 21 9 5
1972 NYN 66 278 5 1 108 2 7 5 0 1
1973 NYN 152 666 3 1 246 3 10 16 1 1
1974 NYN 151 649 7 1 228 3 12 21 2 1
1975 NYN 155 670 9 1 257 9 14 18 2 0
1976 DET 161 690 11 0 255 7 11 23 3 1
1977 DET 158 695 10 2 279 1 4 27 1 1
1978 DET 162 734 11 2 279 3 5 24 3 1
1979 DET 68 288 4 1 99 5 1 9 1 0
1979 MON 38 101 1 0 35 0 3 3 0 0
1980 TEX 109 388 6 1 156 2 3 16 1 1
1981 NYN 70 186 2 0 75 1 3 6 1 0
1982 NYN 112 250 6 1 71 0 1 10 0 0
1983 NYN 104 132 2 0 49 1 3 4 0 0
1984 NYN 78 79 3 0 26 0 3 1 0 0
1985 NYN 54 55 0 0 18 0 3 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2951 9720 1189 2716 1466 499 47 292 888 1255 79 47 33
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
TEX 109 340 42 102 55 23 2 9 1 1 18 39 2
MON 518 1803 290 531 284 86 18 81 24 20 206 310 21
DET 549 2100 264 582 358 104 8 70 8 3 149 250 16
HOU 833 2906 297 792 370 156 12 57 8 6 311 323 21
NYN 942 2571 296 709 399 130 7 75 6 3 204 333 19

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rusty Staub

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles