TheBaseballPage.com

John Stearns

John Stearns

Position(s):
C, 1B, 3B, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Bad Dude
Born:
August 21, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1974 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 PHI 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1975 NYN 59 169 25 32 5 1 3 10 17 15 .189 .302 .284 .586
1976 NYN 32 103 13 27 6 0 2 10 16 11 .262 .427 .379 .806
1977 NYN 139 431 52 108 25 1 12 55 77 76 .251 .445 .397 .842
1978 NYN 143 477 65 126 24 1 15 73 70 57 .264 .428 .413 .841
1979 NYN 155 538 58 131 29 2 9 66 52 57 .243 .348 .355 .703
1980 NYN 91 319 42 91 25 1 0 45 33 24 .285 .392 .370 .762
1981 NYN 80 273 25 74 12 1 1 24 24 17 .271 .359 .333 .692
1982 NYN 98 352 46 103 25 3 4 28 30 35 .293 .384 .415 .798
1983 NYN 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 NYN 8 17 6 3 1 0 0 1 4 2 .176 .412 .235 .647
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1974 PHI 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1975 NYN 59 193 2 3 48 2 4 6 4 1
1976 NYN 32 121 1 0 39 1 0 4 1 2
1977 NYN 139 520 4 1 171 7 7 15 9 8
1978 NYN 143 563 6 2 197 8 4 11 25 13
1979 NYN 155 602 5 3 191 4 5 21 15 15
1980 NYN 91 363 8 2 118 1 1 5 7 3
1981 NYN 80 305 1 7 91 0 2 10 12 2
1982 NYN 98 392 3 5 146 2 2 8 17 7
1983 NYN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 NYN 8 21 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
810 2681 334 696 312 152 10 46 294 323 25 91 51
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYN 809 2679 334 695 312 152 10 46 91 51 294 323 25
PHI 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 26

  • 2008

    The Philadelphia Phillies top the Rays&n ...

  • 2005

    On October 26, 2005, the Chicago White Sox defeat the Astros ...

  • 2004

    Prior to Game 3 of in the 2004 World Series,  ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Stearns

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles