TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Steele

Bill Steele

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
October 5, 1885
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1910 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1910 SLN 9 31 3 8 1 1 0 3 0 4 .258 .258 .355 .613
1911 SLN 43 101 8 21 2 2 0 15 11 21 .208 .327 .267 .594
1912 SLN 41 61 5 11 2 1 0 8 9 15 .180 .328 .246 .574
1913 SLN 12 18 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 4 .056 .167 .056 .222
1914 SLN 17 17 2 5 2 0 0 1 1 2 .294 .353 .412 .765
1914 BRO 8 3 1 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 .333 .667 .667 1.333
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1910 SLN 9 31 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
1911 SLN 43 116 0 3 27 1 0 0 0 0
1912 SLN 41 71 0 1 15 0 0 0 0 0
1913 SLN 12 21 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1914 SLN 17 19 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1914 BRO 8 5 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
130 231 20 47 30 8 4 0 47 24 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 8 3 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0
SLN 122 228 19 46 28 7 4 0 0 46 23 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Steele

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles