TheBaseballPage.com

Casey Stengel

Casey Stengel

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Old Perfessor
Born:
July 30, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1912 with BRO
Hall of Fame:
1966
This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Brooklyn Dodgers, Casey Stengel, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles