TheBaseballPage.com

Casey Stengel

Casey Stengel

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Old Perfessor
Born:
July 30, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1912 with BRO
Hall of Fame:
1966
This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Brooklyn Dodgers, Casey Stengel, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles