TheBaseballPage.com

Casey Stengel

Casey Stengel

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Old Perfessor
Born:
July 30, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1912 with BRO
Hall of Fame:
1966
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1934 Brooklyn Bridegrooms NL 153 71 81 1 6
1935 Brooklyn Bridegrooms NL 154 70 83 1 5
1936 Brooklyn Bridegrooms NL 156 67 87 1 7
1938 Boston Braves NL 153 77 75 1 5
1939 Boston Braves NL 152 63 88 1 7
1940 Boston Braves NL 152 65 87 1 7
1941 Boston Braves NL 156 62 92 1 7
1942 Boston Braves NL 150 59 89 1 7
1943 Boston Braves NL 107 47 60 2 6
1949 New York Yankees AL 155 97 57 1 1
1950 New York Yankees AL 155 98 56 1 1
1951 New York Yankees AL 154 98 56 1 1
1952 New York Yankees AL 154 95 59 1 1
1953 New York Yankees AL 151 99 52 1 1
1954 New York Yankees AL 155 103 51 1 2
1955 New York Yankees AL 154 96 58 1 1
1956 New York Yankees AL 154 97 57 1 1
1957 New York Yankees AL 154 98 56 1 1
1958 New York Yankees AL 155 92 62 1 1
1959 New York Yankees AL 155 79 75 1 3
1960 New York Yankees AL 155 97 57 1 1
1962 New York Mets NL 161 40 120 1 10
1963 New York Mets NL 162 51 111 1 10
1964 New York Mets NL 163 53 109 1 10
1965 New York Mets NL 96 31 64 1 10
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Brooklyn Dodgers, Casey Stengel, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles