TheBaseballPage.com

Casey Stengel

Casey Stengel

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Old Perfessor
Born:
July 30, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1912 with BRO
Hall of Fame:
1966
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1925 BSN 12 13 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 2 .077 .154 .077 .231
1912 BRO 17 57 9 18 1 0 1 13 15 9 .316 .596 .386 .982
1921 NY1 18 22 4 5 1 0 0 2 1 5 .227 .273 .273 .545
1921 PHI 24 59 7 18 3 1 0 4 6 7 .305 .407 .390 .797
1918 PIT 39 122 18 30 4 1 1 12 16 14 .246 .393 .320 .713
1922 NY1 84 250 48 92 8 10 7 48 21 17 .368 .488 .564 1.052
1919 PIT 89 321 38 94 10 10 4 43 35 35 .293 .405 .424 .829
1923 NY1 75 218 39 74 11 5 5 43 20 18 .339 .440 .505 .945
1914 BRO 126 412 55 130 13 10 4 60 56 55 .316 .464 .425 .888
1913 BRO 124 438 60 119 16 8 7 43 56 58 .272 .402 .393 .795
1915 BRO 132 459 52 109 20 12 3 50 34 46 .237 .318 .353 .671
1924 BSN 131 461 57 129 20 6 5 39 45 39 .280 .384 .382 .766
1917 BRO 150 549 69 141 23 12 6 73 60 62 .257 .375 .375 .750
1920 PHI 129 445 53 130 25 6 9 50 38 35 .292 .391 .436 .827
1916 BRO 127 462 66 129 27 8 8 53 33 51 .279 .353 .424 .777
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1912 BRO 17 74 0 1 22 1 0 0 5 0
1913 BRO 124 502 0 7 172 1 0 0 19 0
1914 BRO 126 483 0 10 175 5 0 0 19 0
1915 BRO 132 510 0 14 162 3 0 0 5 10
1916 BRO 127 511 0 15 196 1 0 0 11 0
1917 BRO 150 622 0 8 206 5 0 0 18 0
1918 PIT 39 142 0 2 39 2 0 0 11 0
1919 PIT 89 370 0 13 136 1 0 0 12 0
1920 PHI 129 504 0 15 194 6 0 0 7 13
1921 PHI 24 66 0 1 23 0 0 0 1 1
1921 NY1 18 23 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 1
1922 NY1 84 283 0 3 141 9 0 0 4 2
1923 NY1 75 246 0 6 110 2 0 0 6 2
1924 BSN 131 518 0 9 176 3 0 0 13 13
1925 BSN 12 15 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1277 4288 575 1219 535 182 89 60 453 437 39 131 43
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 128 443 56 124 55 14 11 5 23 49 51 3
NY1 177 490 91 171 93 20 15 12 10 5 40 42 11
BSN 143 474 57 130 41 20 6 5 13 14 41 46 3
PHI 153 504 60 148 54 28 7 9 8 14 42 44 6
BRO 676 2377 311 646 292 100 50 29 77 10 281 254 16
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Brooklyn Dodgers, Casey Stengel, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles