TheBaseballPage.com

Casey Stengel

Casey Stengel

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Old Perfessor
Born:
July 30, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1912 with BRO
Hall of Fame:
1966
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1916 NL BRO WS 0 4 11 2 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1922 NL NY1 WS 1 2 5 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1923 NL NY1 WS 0 6 12 3 5 4 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1923 WS 6 16 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1916 WS 4 12 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1922 WS 2 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Brooklyn Dodgers, Casey Stengel, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles