TheBaseballPage.com

Casey Stengel

Casey Stengel

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Old Perfessor
Born:
July 30, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1912 with BRO
Hall of Fame:
1966
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1912 BRO NL OF 17 0 36 1 4 0 .902 0 2.180
1913 BRO NL OF 119 0 270 16 12 1 .960 0 2.400
1914 BRO NL OF 121 0 173 15 7 3 .964 0 1.550
1915 BRO NL OF 129 0 220 13 10 2 .959 0 1.810
1916 BRO NL OF 121 0 206 14 8 4 .965 0 1.820
1917 BRO NL OF 150 0 256 30 9 9 .969 0 1.910
1918 PIT NL OF 37 0 64 7 2 3 .973 0 1.920
1919 PIT NL OF 87 0 195 7 9 3 .957 0 2.320
1920 PHI NL OF 118 0 212 16 11 1 .954 0 1.930
1921 PHI NL OF 15 0 26 5 1 2 .969 0 2.070
1921 NY1 NL OF 8 0 7 0 1 0 .875 0 .880
1922 NY1 NL OF 77 0 179 7 6 2 .969 0 2.420
1923 NY1 NL OF 57 0 115 4 2 1 .983 0 2.090
1924 BSN NL OF 126 0 211 12 5 4 .978 0 1.770
1925 BSN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Brooklyn Dodgers, Casey Stengel, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles