TheBaseballPage.com

Riggs Stephenson

Riggs Stephenson

Riggs Stephenson

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
January 5, 1898
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1921 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1921 CLE AL 2B 54 0 122 153 17 30 .942 0 5.090
1921 CLE AL 3B 2 0 0 2 0 2 1.00 0 1.00
1922 CLE AL OF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1922 CLE AL 2B 25 0 44 67 6 6 .949 0 4.440
1922 CLE AL 3B 34 0 31 69 5 5 .952 0 2.940
1923 CLE AL 2B 66 0 205 214 13 49 .970 0 6.350
1923 CLE AL 3B 2 0 2 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1923 CLE AL OF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 CLE AL 2B 58 0 114 179 12 20 .961 0 5.050
1924 CLE AL OF 7 0 12 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.860
1925 CLE AL OF 16 0 33 2 2 1 .946 0 2.190
1926 CHN NL OF 74 0 126 7 7 0 .950 0 1.800
1927 CHN NL OF 146 0 297 18 8 5 .975 0 2.160
1927 CHN NL 3B 6 0 12 7 2 2 .905 0 3.170
1928 CHN NL OF 135 0 268 10 5 1 .982 0 2.060
1929 CHN NL OF 130 0 245 9 4 4 .984 0 1.950
1930 CHN NL OF 80 0 132 5 6 1 .958 0 1.710
1931 CHN NL OF 66 0 134 1 2 1 .985 0 2.050
1932 CHN NL OF 147 0 298 7 5 2 .984 0 2.070
1933 CHN NL OF 91 0 187 5 3 2 .985 0 2.110
1934 CHN NL OF 15 0 26 3 0 1 1.00 0 1.930

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Riggs Stephenson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles