TheBaseballPage.com

Riggs Stephenson

Riggs Stephenson

Riggs Stephenson

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
January 5, 1898
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1921 with CLE
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1932 NL CHN WS 0 4 18 2 8 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1929 NL CHN WS 0 5 19 3 6 3 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 2 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1929 WS 5 21 0 0 7 0 0 2 0 0
CHN 1932 WS 4 18 0 0 9 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Riggs Stephenson
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles