TheBaseballPage.com

Riggs Stephenson

Riggs Stephenson

Riggs Stephenson

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
January 5, 1898
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1921 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1921 CLE 65 206 45 68 17 2 2 34 23 15 .330 .461 .461 .922
1922 CLE 86 233 47 79 24 5 2 32 27 18 .339 .481 .511 .991
1923 CLE 91 301 48 96 20 6 5 65 15 25 .319 .379 .475 .854
1924 CLE 71 240 33 89 20 0 4 44 27 10 .371 .492 .504 .996
1925 CLE 19 54 8 16 3 1 1 9 7 3 .296 .444 .444 .889
1926 CHN 82 281 40 95 18 3 3 44 31 16 .338 .448 .456 .904
1927 CHN 152 579 101 199 46 9 7 82 65 28 .344 .466 .491 .957
1928 CHN 137 512 75 166 36 9 8 90 68 29 .324 .463 .477 .939
1929 CHN 136 495 91 179 36 6 17 110 67 21 .362 .511 .562 1.073
1930 CHN 109 341 56 125 21 1 5 68 32 20 .367 .460 .478 .938
1931 CHN 80 263 34 84 14 4 1 52 37 14 .319 .464 .414 .878
1932 CHN 147 583 86 189 49 4 4 85 54 27 .324 .420 .443 .863
1933 CHN 97 346 45 114 17 4 4 51 34 16 .329 .442 .436 .879
1934 CHN 38 74 5 16 0 0 0 7 7 5 .216 .324 .216 .541
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1929 CHN 136 582 0 13 278 7 0 0 10 0
1925 CLE 19 64 0 2 24 1 0 0 1 1
1930 CHN 109 382 0 9 163 0 0 0 2 0
1921 CLE 65 240 0 7 95 4 0 0 4 1
1926 CHN 82 324 0 12 128 0 0 0 2 0
1931 CHN 80 302 0 1 109 1 0 0 1 0
1922 CLE 86 267 0 1 119 6 0 0 3 0
1927 CHN 152 668 0 18 284 6 0 0 8 0
1932 CHN 147 644 0 5 258 2 0 0 3 0
1923 CLE 91 327 0 8 143 3 0 0 5 5
1928 CHN 137 591 0 8 244 3 0 0 8 0
1924 CLE 71 272 0 3 121 2 0 0 1 2
1934 CHN 38 83 0 1 16 1 0 2 0 0
1933 CHN 97 388 0 3 151 5 0 12 5 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1310 4508 714 1515 773 321 54 63 247 494 41 53 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 978 3474 533 1167 589 237 40 49 39 176 395 25
CLE 332 1034 181 348 184 84 14 14 14 9 71 99 16

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Riggs Stephenson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles