TheBaseballPage.com

Vern Stephens

Vern Stephens

Position(s):
SS, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Junior, Buster
Born:
October 23, 1920
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1941 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1941 SLA 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1955 BAL 3 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .167 .333 .167 .500
1955 CHA 22 56 10 14 3 0 3 7 7 11 .250 .375 .464 .839
1953 CHA 44 129 14 24 6 0 1 14 13 18 .186 .287 .256 .543
1953 SLA 46 165 16 53 8 0 4 17 18 24 .321 .430 .442 .873
1952 BOS 92 295 35 75 13 2 7 44 39 31 .254 .390 .383 .773
1954 BAL 101 365 31 104 17 1 8 46 17 36 .285 .332 .403 .734
1951 BOS 109 377 62 113 21 2 17 78 38 33 .300 .401 .501 .902
1946 SLA 115 450 67 138 19 4 14 64 35 49 .307 .384 .460 .844
1943 SLA 137 512 75 148 27 3 22 91 54 73 .289 .395 .482 .877
1944 SLA 145 559 91 164 32 1 20 109 62 54 .293 .406 .462 .868
1947 SLA 150 562 74 157 18 4 15 83 70 61 .279 .404 .406 .810
1945 SLA 149 571 90 165 27 3 24 89 55 70 .289 .387 .473 .860
1942 SLA 145 575 84 169 26 6 14 92 41 53 .294 .365 .433 .798
1949 BOS 155 610 113 177 31 2 39 159 101 73 .290 .456 .539 .995
1950 BOS 149 628 125 185 34 6 30 144 65 43 .295 .398 .511 .909
1948 BOS 155 635 114 171 25 8 29 137 77 56 .269 .394 .471 .865
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 SLA 3 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1942 SLA 145 619 0 3 249 0 0 15 1 3
1943 SLA 137 571 0 5 247 0 0 11 3 2
1944 SLA 145 628 0 6 258 1 0 3 2 2
1945 SLA 149 632 0 5 270 1 0 11 2 1
1946 SLA 115 488 0 3 207 0 0 12 0 1
1947 SLA 150 634 0 2 228 0 0 7 8 4
1948 BOS 155 716 0 2 299 2 0 25 1 0
1949 BOS 155 711 0 0 329 0 0 19 2 2
1950 BOS 149 693 0 0 321 0 0 21 1 0
1951 BOS 109 415 0 0 189 0 0 22 1 2
1952 BOS 92 337 0 2 113 1 0 8 2 2
1953 CHA 44 143 0 1 33 0 0 3 2 0
1953 SLA 46 186 0 3 73 0 0 7 0 0
1954 BAL 101 393 7 4 147 0 0 4 0 3
1955 BAL 3 7 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1955 CHA 22 65 1 1 26 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1720 6497 1001 1859 1174 307 42 247 685 692 6 25 22
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 66 185 24 38 21 9 0 4 2 0 29 20 0
BAL 104 371 31 105 46 17 1 8 0 3 36 17 1
BOS 660 2545 449 721 562 124 20 122 7 6 236 320 3
SLA 890 3396 497 995 545 157 21 113 16 13 384 335 2
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Bill James, Boston Red Sox, Jack Kramer, Mexican League, Shortstop, St. Louis Browns, Ted Williams, Vern Stephens

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles