TheBaseballPage.com

Vern Stephens

Vern Stephens

Position(s):
SS, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Junior, Buster
Born:
October 23, 1920
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1941 with SLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1941 SLA AL SS 1 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 1.00
1942 SLA AL SS 144 0 290 415 42 82 .944 0 4.900
1943 SLA AL OF 11 0 20 3 0 0 1.00 0 2.090
1943 SLA AL SS 123 0 220 339 34 51 .943 0 4.540
1944 SLA AL SS 143 0 239 480 35 71 .954 0 5.030
1945 SLA AL 3B 4 0 2 11 2 2 .867 0 3.250
1945 SLA AL SS 144 0 256 439 28 69 .961 0 4.830
1946 SLA AL SS 112 0 224 343 30 71 .950 0 5.060
1947 SLA AL SS 149 0 283 494 24 113 .970 0 5.210
1948 BOS AL SS 155 0 269 540 24 113 .971 0 5.220
1949 BOS AL SS 155 0 257 508 27 128 .966 0 4.940
1950 BOS AL SS 146 0 258 431 13 115 .981 0 4.720
1951 BOS AL SS 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1951 BOS AL 3B 89 0 105 207 7 19 .978 0 3.510
1952 BOS AL 3B 29 0 21 73 5 8 .949 0 3.240
1952 BOS AL SS 53 0 89 154 11 40 .957 0 4.580
1953 CHA AL SS 3 0 0 4 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1953 SLA AL 3B 46 0 54 91 7 9 .954 0 3.150
1953 CHA AL 3B 38 0 30 67 1 7 .990 0 2.550
1954 BAL AL 3B 96 95 102 186 10 19 .966 3.150 3.00
1955 BAL AL 3B 2 2 0 2 0 0 1.00 1.640 1.00
1955 CHA AL 3B 18 14 13 37 0 4 1.00 3.260 2.780
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Bill James, Boston Red Sox, Jack Kramer, Mexican League, Shortstop, St. Louis Browns, Ted Williams, Vern Stephens

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles