TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Stewart

Dave Stewart

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Smoke
Born:
February 19, 1957
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1978 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1989 BR, 1989 WsMVP, 1990 ALCS, 1990 RC, 1993 ALCS

Intro

Glaring at batters from beneath the shadow of the bill of his cap, Dave Stewart was a big-game pitcher. The tall right-hander won 20 game sin four consecutive seasons for the Oakland A's, helping the team to three straight pennants. He won three post-season MVP Awards: in the 1989 World Series, 1990 ALCS, and 1993 ALCS. He had a 39-40 record through the age of 30, but launched a new career with pitching coach Dave Duncan and the A's, anchoring the staff with a 93-50 record his first five seasons with hometown Oakland.

Factoid 1

Dave Stewart is the only pitcher to go 6-0 and 0-6 in the month of April. He went 0-6 in April for the Rangers in 1984, and was 6-0 for the A's in April of 1988.

Transition

June 3, 1975: Drafted by the Los Angeles Dodgers in the 16th round of the 1975 amateur draft. Player signed June 17, 1975. August 19, 1983: Traded by the Los Angeles Dodgers with a player to be named later and $200,000 to the Texas Rangers for Rick Honeycutt. The Los Angeles Dodgers sent Ricky Wright (September 16, 1983) to the Texas Rangers to complete the trade. September 13, 1985: Traded by the Texas Rangers to the Philadelphia Phillies for Rick Surhoff. May 9, 1986: Released by the Philadelphia Phillies. May 23, 1986: Signed as a Free Agent with the Oakland Athletics. October 29, 1992: Granted Free Agency. December 8, 1992: Signed as a Free Agent with the Toronto Blue Jays. October 20, 1994: Granted Free Agency. April 8, 1995: Signed as a Free Agent with the Oakland Athletics.

The 12 Black Aces

Through 2004, twelve African-American pitchers had won 20-games in the major leagues. Of course, black pitchers had won twenty many times in the negro leagues, but these dozen, who, under the direction of Mudcat Grant, called themselves the "12 Black Aces," are an exclusive club: 1. Don Newcombe 2. Sam Jones 3. Bob Gibson. 4. Mudcat Grant 5. Earl Wilson 6. Fergie Jenkins 7. Al Downing 8. Vida Blue 9. J.R. Richard 10. Mike Norris 11. Dwight Gooden 12. Dave Stewart

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dave Stewart

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles