TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Stewart

Dave Stewart

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Smoke
Born:
March 19, 1957
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1978 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1989 BR, 1989 WsMVP, 1990 ALCS, 1990 RC, 1993 ALCS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1978 LAN 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 LAN 32 4 3 6 43 2.490 40 29 14 12 0 0 0 3
1982 LAN 45 9 8 1 146 3.810 137 80 49 62 14 0 0 14
1983 LAN 46 5 2 8 76 2.960 67 54 33 25 1 0 0 4
1983 TEX 8 5 2 0 59 2.140 50 24 17 14 8 2 0 2
1984 TEX 32 7 14 0 192 4.730 193 119 87 101 27 3 0 26
1985 TEX 42 0 6 4 81 5.420 86 64 37 49 5 0 0 13
1985 PHI 4 0 0 0 4 6.230 5 2 4 3 0 0 0 0
1986 PHI 8 0 0 0 12 6.570 15 9 4 9 0 0 0 1
1986 OAK 29 9 5 0 149 3.740 137 102 65 62 17 4 1 15
1987 OAK 37 20 13 0 261 3.680 224 205 105 107 37 8 1 24
1988 OAK 37 21 12 0 276 3.230 240 192 110 99 37 14 2 14
1989 OAK 36 21 9 0 258 3.320 260 155 69 95 36 8 0 23
1990 OAK 36 22 11 0 267 2.560 226 166 83 76 36 11 4 16
1991 OAK 35 11 11 0 226 5.180 245 144 105 130 35 2 1 24
1992 OAK 31 12 10 0 199 3.660 175 130 79 81 31 2 0 25
1993 TOR 26 12 8 0 162 4.440 146 96 72 80 26 0 0 23
1994 TOR 22 7 8 0 133 5.870 151 111 62 87 22 1 0 26
1995 OAK 16 3 7 0 81 6.890 101 58 39 62 16 0 0 11
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1995 OAK 16 0 6.890 0 2 1 0.29
1994 TOR 22 0 5.870 0 4 0 0.27
1993 TOR 26 0 4.440 0 4 1 0.24
1992 OAK 31 0 3.660 0 8 1 0.23
1991 OAK 35 0 5.180 0 9 0 0.27
1990 OAK 36 0 2.560 0 5 0 0.23
1989 OAK 36 0 3.320 0 6 0 0.26
1988 OAK 37 0 3.230 0 3 16 0.23
1987 OAK 37 0 3.680 0 6 0 0.22
1986 PHI 8 0 6.570 0 0 3 0.3
1986 OAK 29 0 3.740 0 3 0 0.24
1985 PHI 4 0 6.230 0 0 0 0.27
1985 TEX 42 4 5.420 0 2 1 0.27
1984 TEX 32 0 4.730 0 4 0 0.25
1983 LAN 46 8 2.960 0 2 0 0.23
1983 TEX 8 0 2.140 0 2 0 0.23
1982 LAN 45 1 3.810 0 2 0 0.24
1981 LAN 32 6 2.490 0 0 0 0.25
1978 LAN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.16
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
523 129 19 2 1,741 1,034 1,154 1,259 2,499 264 348 55 87

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dave Stewart

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles