TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Stewart

Dave Stewart

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Smoke
Born:
March 19, 1957
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1978 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1989 BR, 1989 WsMVP, 1990 ALCS, 1990 RC, 1993 ALCS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1981 LAN NWDIV 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 4 1 0 3 3 1 0 0
1981 LAN WS 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1988 OAK ALCS 2 1 0 0 1.350 0 13 9 11 6 2 2 0 2 0
1988 OAK WS 2 0 1 0 3.140 0 14 12 5 5 7 5 1 2 0
1989 OAK ALCS 2 2 0 0 2.810 0 16 13 9 3 5 5 3 2 0
1989 OAK WS 2 2 0 0 1.690 1 16 10 14 2 3 3 1 2 1
1990 OAK ALCS 2 2 0 0 1.130 0 16 8 4 2 2 2 1 2 0
1990 OAK WS 2 0 2 0 2.770 0 13 10 5 6 6 4 1 2 1
1992 OAK ALCS 2 1 0 0 2.700 0 17 14 7 6 5 5 3 2 1
1993 TOR ALCS 2 2 0 0 2.030 0 13 8 8 8 3 3 0 2 0
1993 TOR WS 2 0 1 0 6.750 0 12 10 8 8 9 9 2 2 0
Year Team
1981 LAN
1981 LAN
1988 OAK
1988 OAK
1989 OAK
1989 OAK
1990 OAK
1990 OAK
1992 OAK
1993 TOR
1993 TOR

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dave Stewart

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles