TheBaseballPage.com

Glen Stewart

Glen Stewart

Position(s):
3B, SS, 1B, 2B, C
Nicknames:
Gabby
Born:
September 29, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-26-1940 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1940 NY1 15 29 1 4 1 0 0 0 1 2 .138 .172 .172 .345
1943 PHI 110 336 23 71 10 1 2 24 32 41 .211 .313 .265 .577
1944 PHI 118 377 32 83 11 5 0 29 28 40 .220 .294 .276 .570
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1940 NY1 15 30 0 0 5 0 0 2 0 0
1943 PHI 110 381 0 11 89 2 0 8 1 0
1944 PHI 118 414 0 9 104 0 0 14 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
243 742 56 158 53 22 6 2 83 61 2 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 15 29 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0
PHI 228 713 55 154 53 21 6 2 1 81 60 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 25

  • 1989

    On May 25, 1989, the Seattle Mariners trade star pitcher Mar ...

  • 1984

    On May 25, 1984, the Boston Red Sox acquire first baseman/ou ...

  • 1960

    On May 25, 1960, George “Big Daddy” Crowe sets a major l ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Glen Stewart

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles