TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Stone

Steve Stone

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Stoney
Born:
July 14, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1971 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1980 CY, 1980 TSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1971 SFN NL P 24 19 12 21 1 2 .971 2.680 1.380
1972 SFN NL P 27 16 6 21 3 0 .900 1.960 1.00
1973 CHA AL P 36 22 13 24 2 2 .949 1.890 1.030
1974 CHN NL P 38 23 15 30 3 0 .938 2.390 1.180
1975 CHN NL P 33 32 21 27 3 1 .941 2.020 1.450
1976 CHN NL P 17 15 3 6 1 1 .900 1.080 .530
1977 CHA AL P 31 31 5 34 2 2 .951 1.690 1.260
1978 CHA AL P 30 30 12 28 4 1 .909 1.700 1.330
1979 BAL AL P 32 32 21 27 1 3 .980 2.320 1.500
1980 BAL AL P 37 37 14 26 2 1 .952 1.440 1.080
1981 BAL AL P 15 12 3 10 0 0 1.00 1.870 .870

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Steve Stone

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles