TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Stone

Steve Stone

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Stoney
Born:
July 14, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1971 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1980 CY, 1980 TSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1971 SFN 24 5 9 0 111 4.150 110 63 55 51 19 2 2 9
1972 SFN 27 6 8 0 124 2.980 97 85 49 41 16 4 1 11
1973 CHA 36 6 11 1 176 4.240 163 138 82 83 22 3 0 11
1974 CHN 38 8 6 0 170 4.140 185 90 64 78 23 1 0 19
1975 CHN 33 12 8 0 214 3.950 198 139 80 94 32 6 1 24
1976 CHN 17 3 6 0 75 4.080 70 33 21 34 15 1 1 6
1977 CHA 31 15 12 0 207 4.510 228 124 80 104 31 8 0 25
1978 CHA 30 12 12 0 212 4.370 196 118 84 103 30 6 1 19
1979 BAL 32 11 7 0 186 3.770 173 96 73 78 32 3 0 31
1980 BAL 37 25 7 0 251 3.230 224 149 101 90 37 9 1 22
1981 BAL 15 4 7 0 63 4.600 63 30 27 32 12 0 0 7
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1981 BAL 15 0 4.600 0 1 0 0.26
1980 BAL 37 0 3.230 0 6 0 0.24
1979 BAL 32 0 3.770 0 1 0 0.24
1978 CHA 30 0 4.370 0 3 0 0.24
1977 CHA 31 0 4.510 0 5 1 0.28
1976 CHN 17 0 4.080 0 3 0 0.25
1975 CHN 33 0 3.950 0 5 2 0.24
1974 CHN 38 0 4.140 0 4 0 0.27
1973 CHA 36 1 4.240 0 7 0 0.24
1972 SFN 27 0 2.980 0 2 1 0.21
1971 SFN 24 0 4.150 0 3 1 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
320 93 1 111 1,065 716 788 880 1,707 184 269 43 15

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Steve Stone

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles