TheBaseballPage.com

George Stovall

George Stovall

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Firebrand
Born:
November 23, 1877
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-04-1904 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1904 CLE 52 181 18 54 10 1 1 31 2 0 .298 .326 .381 .707
1905 CLE 112 423 41 115 31 1 1 47 13 0 .272 .305 .357 .662
1906 CLE 116 443 54 121 19 5 0 37 8 0 .273 .293 .339 .632
1907 CLE 124 466 38 110 17 6 1 36 18 0 .236 .279 .305 .584
1908 CLE 138 534 71 156 29 6 2 45 17 0 .292 .328 .380 .708
1909 CLE 145 565 60 139 17 10 2 49 6 0 .246 .264 .322 .586
1910 CLE 142 521 49 136 19 4 0 52 14 0 .261 .294 .313 .607
1911 CLE 126 458 48 124 17 7 0 79 21 0 .271 .321 .338 .659
1912 SLA 116 398 35 101 17 5 0 45 14 0 .254 .299 .322 .621
1913 SLA 89 303 34 87 14 3 1 24 7 23 .287 .314 .363 .677
1914 KCF 124 450 51 128 20 5 7 75 23 35 .284 .344 .398 .742
1915 KCF 130 480 48 111 21 3 0 44 29 36 .231 .304 .288 .592
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1904 CLE 52 191 0 5 69 3 0 0 3 0
1905 CLE 112 445 0 8 151 1 0 0 13 0
1906 CLE 116 469 0 17 150 1 0 0 15 0
1907 CLE 124 500 0 14 142 2 0 0 13 0
1908 CLE 138 584 0 31 203 2 0 0 14 0
1909 CLE 145 595 0 20 182 4 0 0 25 0
1910 CLE 142 566 0 28 163 3 0 0 16 0
1911 CLE 126 492 0 11 155 2 0 0 11 0
1912 SLA 116 424 0 8 128 4 0 0 11 0
1913 SLA 89 315 0 4 110 1 0 0 7 0
1914 KCF 124 487 0 10 179 4 0 0 6 0
1915 KCF 130 528 0 13 138 6 0 0 8 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1414 5222 547 1382 564 231 56 15 94 172 33 142
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 955 3591 379 955 376 159 40 7 110 99 18
KCF 254 930 99 239 119 41 8 7 14 71 52 10
SLA 205 701 69 188 69 31 8 1 18 23 21 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 30

  • 2010

    In game three of the 2010 World Series, Colby Lewis throws s ...

  • 2007

    On October 30, 2007, the New York Yankees name Joe Girardi t ...

  • 2001

    George W. Bush becomes the eighth President of the United St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Stovall

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles