TheBaseballPage.com

Gabby Street

Gabby Street

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Old Sarge
Born:
September 30, 1882
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1904 with CIN
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1929 St. Louis Cardinals NL 1 1 0 2 4
1930 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 92 62 1 1
1931 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 101 53 1 1
1932 St. Louis Cardinals NL 156 72 82 1 6
1933 St. Louis Cardinals NL 91 46 45 1 5
1938 St. Louis Browns AL 146 53 90 1 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gabby Street

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles