TheBaseballPage.com

George Strickland

George Strickland

Position(s):
3B, SS, 2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Bo
Born:
January 10, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-07-1950 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1950 PIT 23 27 0 3 0 0 0 2 3 8 .111 .259 .111 .370
1951 PIT 138 454 59 98 12 7 9 47 65 83 .216 .366 .333 .698
1952 PIT 76 232 17 41 6 2 5 22 21 45 .177 .272 .284 .556
1952 CLE 31 88 8 19 4 0 1 8 14 15 .216 .375 .295 .670
1953 CLE 123 419 43 119 17 4 5 47 51 52 .284 .406 .379 .785
1954 CLE 112 361 42 77 12 3 6 37 55 62 .213 .368 .313 .681
1955 CLE 130 388 34 81 9 5 2 34 49 60 .209 .343 .273 .616
1956 CLE 85 171 22 36 1 2 3 17 22 27 .211 .339 .292 .632
1957 CLE 89 201 21 47 8 2 1 19 26 29 .234 .368 .308 .677
1959 CLE 132 441 55 105 15 2 3 48 51 64 .238 .354 .302 .655
1960 CLE 32 42 4 7 0 0 1 3 4 8 .167 .286 .238 .524
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1950 PIT 23 32 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0
1951 PIT 138 528 0 6 151 3 0 9 4 2
1952 PIT 76 256 0 2 66 1 0 5 4 2
1952 CLE 31 103 0 1 26 0 0 0 0 0
1953 CLE 123 482 0 12 159 0 0 4 0 0
1954 CLE 112 433 6 10 113 1 0 10 2 1
1955 CLE 130 455 1 14 106 3 0 8 1 0
1956 CLE 85 199 1 5 50 0 0 6 0 1
1957 CLE 89 230 1 1 62 1 1 5 0 3
1959 CLE 132 501 6 3 133 0 2 7 1 1
1960 CLE 32 47 0 0 10 1 1 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
971 2824 305 633 284 84 27 36 453 361 11 12 10
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 734 2111 229 491 213 66 18 22 4 6 317 272 6
PIT 237 713 76 142 71 18 9 14 8 4 136 89 5
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Strickland

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles