TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Strunk

Amos Strunk

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Lightning
Born:
January 22, 1889
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1908 with PHA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1910 AL PHA WS 1 4 18 2 5 2 1 1 0 5 2 0 1 0 0
1911 AL PHA WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 AL PHA WS 1 5 17 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1914 AL PHA WS 0 2 7 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1918 AL BOS WS 1 6 23 1 4 0 1 1 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHA 1910 WS 4 20 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 1
PHA 1911 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1913 WS 5 20 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0
PHA 1914 WS 2 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1918 WS 6 24 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Amos Strunk

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles