TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Strunk

Amos Strunk

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Lightning
Born:
January 22, 1889
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1908 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1908 PHA AL OF 11 0 27 1 3 1 .903 0 2.550
1909 PHA AL OF 9 0 10 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1910 PHA AL OF 14 0 33 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.430
1911 PHA AL OF 62 0 127 11 6 4 .958 0 2.230
1911 PHA AL 1B 2 0 18 0 3 1 .857 0 9.00
1912 PHA AL OF 116 0 278 16 3 3 .990 0 2.530
1913 PHA AL OF 81 0 168 9 7 3 .962 0 2.190
1914 PHA AL OF 120 0 280 14 4 3 .987 0 2.450
1915 PHA AL 1B 19 0 188 8 4 17 .980 0 10.320
1915 PHA AL OF 111 0 225 24 5 4 .980 0 2.240
1916 PHA AL 1B 7 0 77 4 1 9 .988 0 11.570
1916 PHA AL OF 143 0 291 20 7 5 .978 0 2.170
1917 PHA AL OF 146 0 346 13 5 5 .986 0 2.460
1918 BOS AL OF 113 0 230 13 3 4 .988 0 2.150
1919 BOS AL OF 48 0 118 4 4 0 .968 0 2.540
1919 PHA AL OF 52 0 98 7 2 0 .981 0 2.020
1920 CHA AL OF 49 0 98 3 2 0 .981 0 2.060
1920 PHA AL OF 54 0 97 2 1 0 .990 0 1.830
1921 CHA AL OF 111 0 214 10 7 2 .970 0 2.020
1922 CHA AL 1B 7 0 73 4 0 0 1.00 0 11.00
1922 CHA AL OF 74 0 170 9 2 2 .989 0 2.420
1923 CHA AL OF 5 0 13 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.600
1923 CHA AL 1B 2 0 5 0 1 0 .833 0 2.500
1924 PHA AL OF 8 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 .880

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Amos Strunk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles